P.O. BOX 224, BRIGHTON, ON K0K 1H0 Toll Free:
1-877-727-8344 Fax: 613-475-0230 E-Mail: info@kettlebyherbfarms.com
KETTLEBY
HERB FARMS
Volume 11 Issue 2
www.kettlebyherbfarms.com NOVEMBER 2007
SKIN SENSE!
According to the New Encyclopedia Britannica our “skin is
the largest organ of identification and sexual attraction” In other words our
skin tells us and others just who we are. Every persons skin is unique from its
texture and scent to the troublesome characteristics it sometimes exhibits.
Being the largest organ of our body it is basically a barrier or
shield, responsible for what goes in and comes out of our body. Therefore it is
just as important to know what we are putting on our skin as it is to know what
we are eating. You wouldn’t eat petroleum, so why would you put petroleum
products on your skin. Yet a large percentage of skin care products on the
market today contain petroleum or petroleum by-products. It can be found in
most lip care products claiming to alleviate the very conditions it can create
including: photosensitization (promotes sun damage), it interferes with the
body’s own moisturizing mechanism leading to dry skin and chapping!
Other dangerous chemical ingredients in many skin care products on the
market today include:
Sodium lauryl sufate-used in
shampoos causes eye irritations, rashes, hair loss, dandruff and allergic
reactions
Methyl, Propyl, Butyl and Ethylparben-highly toxic used as a preservative in many products
Steralkonium chloride-used in
hair conditioners and creams-causes allergic reaction and is toxic.
Synthetic fragrances-may contain
up to 200 different chemical ingredients and are widely used throughout the
cosmetic industry. Known to cause everything from headaches and rashes to
vomiting and hyperpigmentation.
And the list goes on……….As a rule of thumb “if you can’t pronounce it,
don’t use it!”
If this isn’t enough to convince you to buy or even make your own all-natural
skin and bath care products, maybe the dollars and “scents” will--commercial
cosmetics have one of the highest profit margins of any product on the
market. In fact, it is not uncommon to
pay $50.00 or more for a 60ml (2oz) jar of cream that promises to rejuvenate
you by twenty years in twenty days! We
all know such a promise can never be kept, but we pay the price anyway because
the promise feels so good.
Labeling is another issue, there are no current labeling guidelines for
skin care products in Canada, so often you do not even know what is in the
product. Become a label reader, insist on knowing what is in these
products-it’s your body and your money!
2008 Herb of the Year
CALENDULA
WOW! I can’t believe it, one of my most
favourite herbs has now reached international status by being named ‘Herb of
the Year’ for 2008.
Not
only is this herb easy to grow and a beautiful addition to any garden, but it
is also widely recognized as being ‘skins best friend’. Its remarkable ability to heal without
constricture reduces scarring, makes it a popular ingredient in many skin care
products for everything from eczema to wrinkle reducers. With no known
contraindications it is great for all ages from babies to boomers! And let’s not
forget about our animals friends, especially for cuts/scrapes, chronic skin
problems and ulcers.
The Facts……………
COMMON NAMES: MARIGOLD, CALENDULA,
GARDEN
MARIGOLD, POT MARIGOLD, MARYGOLD
LATIN NAME: Calendula officinalis FAMILY: Compositae
HISTORY: The name Calendula comes from the Latin word kalendae,”first day of the month” in the Roman calendar, as they
can be found in flower at the beginning of most months of the year. Marigold
refers to its links with the Virgin Mary. In Assyrian tablets pre 600BC gods
and goddesses of India were crowned with wreaths of marigolds and it was used
as a medicinal herb and as a colorant
for fabrics, foods and cosmetics. Long used by Native Americans. The common
name marigold is used for various species, notably for tagetes species which have very different properties.
BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION: Bushy, aromatic, long lived
annual with branched stems and lanceolate leaves. Flowers up to 7 cm across, with yellow to orange ray florets are
produced during summer and autumn.
TYPE: ANNUAL HEIGHT:
50-70 CM SPREAD: 50-70 CM
HABITAT: Native of southern Europe,
now widely cultivated. Well drained to poor soil in full sun, dies out in hot
summers, remove dead flower heads to prolong flowering and prevent excessive
self-seeding. Caterpillars, powdery
mildew or rust may attack foliage. Believed to improve the condition of plants
planted near by.
PROPAGATION: By seed sown in spring or
autumn, self seeds readily.
PARTS USED: petals, whole flowers
HARVEST: Flowers are cut in dry conditions
and petals are used fresh or dried-either separately or whole flower head as
quickly as possible in a shaded location to avoid discoloration.
Calendula continued….
CONSTITUENTS: saponins
carotenoids
triterpenes, pentacyclic alcohols
essential oils
mucilage
flavonoids, quercetin, rutin
sterols-cholagogues (sterol glycosides)
chlorogenic acid
PROPERTIES: vulunery, anti-inflammatory,
antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-hemorrhagic-styptic and astringent, stimulant,
diaphoretic, cholagogue, immunostimulatory, emmenagogue
INDICATIONS:
-as
an infusion for stomach disorders, gastric and duodenal ulcers, dysmenorrhea,
splenic and hepatic congestion
-as
a wash for vaginitis, cervicitis, endometriosis, vaginal abrasions,
non-specific urethritis, leucorrhoea, lacerated perineum
-a
strong infusion used as a wash for chickenpox and measles when breaking out
helps speed up the process.
-as
a cream, oil or ointment used externally for cuts, bruises, eczema, diaper
rash, sore nipples, burns, scalds, slow healing wounds or skin ulcers, insect
stings and bites, varicose veins, skin cancers.
***Heals
without contricture. Acts to paralyze vasomotor nerves to arterial capillaries
attracting white blood cells.
DOSAGE:
INFUSION: 1-2 tsp. Dried or 1 Tblsp. Fresh
petal/ cup boiling water and allow to steep 15-20 minutes. Take 1 cup 3 times
per day or 2 Tblsp. Infusion per hour.
OIL:
a calendula infused oil is excellent for applying directly on dry or trouble
areas or adding to the bath and also makes an excellent all natural massage oil
and personal lubricant.
OINTMENT/CREAM:
either substitute water portion with strong infusion or infuse the herbs in oil
and substitute the oil portion of formula. Use externally as required.
POULTICE/FOMENTATIONS-
soak in hot water for 10 to 15 minutes then wrapped in cheese cloth or use our
heat sealable infusion bags filled with the fresh or dried flowers/petals and
when cool enough apply directly to area. Can also soak clothes in the steeped liquid
and apply the same way.
TINCTURE:
1- 4 ML -3 times/day-as an anti-fungal and emmenagogue
OTHER USES: Fresh petals are edible and
can be added to salad, can also be used as a substitute for saffron in rice and
soup, or infused to give colour to cheese, butter, and milk desserts. Makes a
lovely addition to herbal teas and is very beneficial in bath blends.
COMBINATIONS:
for digestive tract- marshmallow root (Althaea officinalis) and
american cranesbill (Geranium maculatum)
for external soothing- slippery elm (Ulmus fulva)
for antiseptic uses- myrrh (Commiphora molmol) and golden
seal (Hydrastis canadensis)
CONTRAINDICATIONS/WARNINGS: None.
Do
not use pungent cultivars for these indications.
Wonderful
to have on hand at all times. Use for all types of skin irritations from diaper
rash, eczema and burns to wounds, cuts and scrapes.
1/4
cup
60ml dried calendula
flowers-whole
1
cup 250ml vegetable oil such
as olive, almond, grapeseed-
use enough oil
to completely cover herbs
1 T
15ml beeswax –approx. 20g-for
ointment
¼
tsp
2ml Vit. E- for ointment-Make
sure to add 5ml of
Vit. E to your infused Oil too!
To Make Oil: Place calendula in a glass jar, pour oil over-make sure to cover
completely. Cover tightly and steep in a dark warm location for 2 to 3
weeks-shake daily. Strain out herbs and
bottle oil in a suitable container, add 5ml Vit. E, mix well then cap and
label. Use directly on the skin. (Shelf life approx. 1 year)
To Make Ointment:
Place
60 ml of the infused Calendula Oil in a small pot over low heat. Melt the
beeswax in a separate pot and slowly add to the warmed oil. Mix well, remove from heat, allow to cool
slightly. Then add the Vit. E, stir to blend and pour into amber jars, allow to
cool and then cap, label and date.
Makes approx. 50ml of ointment
(Shelf life approx. 6 to 12 months)
·
The garden did much better this summer and I had a bountiful
harvest of herbs, despite the very dry weather. Gotta love those herbs, they
seem to thrive on abuse. Unfortunately, my lawn did not fair as well and I will
have to cover it with topsoil and reseed in the spring. I have just finished
putting in 4 other gardens, but ran out of time for planting them this fall, so
that will have to wait for spring.
·
Thank you for all the positive feedback on our new ‘Wild Yam
Cream’. We have also added a ‘Lemon
Balm After-Shave’ to our product list.
It is non-stinging, non-drying and alcohol free! The men in my life have
been using it for a while and they swear by it!
·
Our Web Site: www.kettlebyherbfarms.com
has just been updated. For those who
where looking for, Black Mustard Seeds and Paraquay Tea (Yerba Mate),
they are now available in the dried botanical selection.
·
I have also posted a
picture from one of Bailey’s swimming lessons…you can see how dry it was by the
low water level in the pond and of course how dirty and I might add stinky, the
dog was!
·
Please note we will be closed from Dec 7, 2007 until Jan 7,
2008 and no orders will be processed during this time.
I am off to Venezuela again….I
have been taking Spanish lessons and this should give me an opportunity to gain
a bit more confidence-seems I can read and write it, but choke when it comes to
the speaking part…oh well , what do I really need to know…. ”Hola!, cerveza, por favor! Gracias!”
All the best for 2008!
Sue